Scholarships  


 Click here for Scholarship Application (due December 15th)

 
Scholarship Recipients
  
Since 1999 the Old Timers Baseball Association of Nashville has awarded 180 scholarships worth over $425,000. Funds are raised at our annual scramble golf tournament and all proceeds go toward assisting some young men who might not have had the chance to further their education. We are grateful for all contributions and gifts!  Awards are presented at our annual banquet held each year in January. 
 
2017
 
Roderick Charles Adams, Cane Ridge
Ben Brooks, Pope John Paul II
Andrew Dorris, Hendersonville
Will Duffee, Stewarts Creek
Pearson Flynn, Lipscomb Academy
Andrew Stephen Franklin, Heritage Christian Academy/Wilson Central
Gage Gregory, Goodpasture
Steve Dalton Hall, Beech
Lucas Harrell, Riverdale
Eric Jamie Jordan II, Ezell Harding
William Davis Lovell, Martin Luther King
Dakota Makatche, Davidson Academy
Cole Matherley, Greenbrier
Travis Reaves, Donelson Christian Academy
Christopher Slaughter, Stewarts Creek
Joshua Trueheart, Stratford
Ryan Austin Troup, East Nashville Magnet
 

2016

 

Matthew Chase Andrews, Lebanon High School
Robert Wallace Barrett, Christ Presbyterian
Jacob Andrew Bertii, Donelson Academy
Phillip J. Christian, Martin Luther King
Cooper Zachary Brenning, Hendersonville High School
Noah Blake Crego, Riverdale High School
Marshall James Daring, Goodpasture Christian
James E. Gibbs, Goodpasture Christian
Cameron Chase Grogan, Greenbrier High School
Brett Allen Hall, Goodpasture Christian
Micah C. McClellan, Stewart’s Creek High School
Mathew K. Rowe, Martin Luther King
Andrew K. Shelton, Stewart’s Creek
Jacob G. Shelton, Stewart’s Creek
Brandon T. Taylor, Riverdale High School
Woodrow G. Weicker, Franklin Road Academy
Aris Webb Welden, Hendersonville High School
Kevin Robert Wolcott, Summit High School 

 

 
 2015

 Robert Hunter Canterbury
Samuel Ryan Cruz
Angel G. Enriquez
Joshua Avery Frantz
Jordan Wylie Goff
Drew Harrison Hall
Anthony Hicks
Daniel Watson Lankster
Brooks Michael Leftwich
Jake Williams Lyle
Douglas Andrew Remke
Dalton Freeman Smith
Jacob Michael Telli
Jonathan Ryan Victory
James Robert Young III
 

 2014

Oluwayebi Areola, Lipscomb Academy, UT Knoxville
Brendan G. Armstreet, East Nashville Magnet, UT Knoxville
Michael Austin Brown, Sycamore High School, Trevecca University
Haley, Davidson Academy, UT Knoxville
Austin Hawkins, Oakland High School, Vol State
John Austin Hayes, Pope John Paul II, Centre College
Dayton "Alex" Houser, Mt. Juliet High School, Trevecca University
Wesley Dennis Jenkins, MBA, Washington University
Freeman Johnson III, Martin Luther King, UT Knoxville
William Kalada, Hendersonville High School, UT Knoxville
Ryan Kemp, Goodpasture, Columbia State
Sebastian Claros Lynn, Lavergne High School, Young Harris College
Michael Mason, Cane Ridge High School, Bethel University
Jordan Mingo, Station Camp High School, UT Knoxville
John Latham Mitchell, Blackman High School, Motlow State
Ryan Roberson, Pope John Paul II, Bethel University
Trey Schueler, Central Magnet, Lee University
Collin Kenneth Snider, Riverdale High School, Vanderbilt University
Ty Tucker, Donelson Christian Academy, UT Chattanooga
James Carter Wiseman, Goodpasture, Trevecca University
 
2013
 
Darius A. Alexander, Lighthouse Christian School
Austin Edward Anderson, Jo Byrns High School
Justen Cooper, Coffee County Central High School
Thomas "Cody" Coppinger, Martin Luther King Magnet School
Conner Dale Crocker, Goodpasture Christian School
Jared Michael Jones, Hendersonville High School
Paul W. Kirby, Pope John Paul II High School
Evan Ray Lockart, Davidson Academy
Hunter Martin, Blackman High School
Austin Lee Max, Nashville School of Arts
James Logan Piercefield, White House Heritage High School
Bobby Scott, East Nashville Magnet School
Cody Joseph Shelton, Brentwood High School
Justin Sierk, Martin Luther King Magnet School
Evan M. Thompson, McGavock High School
Joseph Yarbrough, Brentwood Academy
 
2012
 
Cameron L. Boyett, Eagleville HS, Trevecca Nazarene University
William D. Burger, Lebanon HS, University of Tennessee
Connor L. Gaines, Friendship Christian, Undecided
Forrest L. Goodwin, Mt.Juliet HS, Harvard
Andrew P. Gould, Father Ryan, Undecided
Chance M. Johnson, Blackman HS, Undecided
Robert A. Kohls, MBA, Undecided
Charles C. Mitchell, White House Heritage HS, Undecided
Christopher Mitchell, Donelson Christian, University of Tennessee
Hunter R. Newman, Goodpasture HS, Undecided
Caleb M. Patterson, Sycamore HS, Undecided
Heath C. Slatton, Columbia Central HS, Undecided
Ronnie Stephens, Riverdale HS, Undecided
Thomas Strickland, Goodpasture, Undecided
Andrew Curtis Tice, Ezell-Harding Academy, Undecided
Patryk Tousignant, Eagleville HS, Undecided
Ryan N. Whitt, Brentwood HS, Undecided
 
2011
 
Robert W. Arning, Blackman HS, Gordon College
Matthew R. Barrett, Overton HS, Delta State University
Mark S. Byrne, Jr., Father Ryan HS,Tennessee Tech University
George W. Carlson, Ravenwood HS, Lipscomb University
Gary L. Dietz, LaVergne HS, Motlow State Community
Bryan C. Duncan, Ezell-Harding Academy, Trevecca
Ian R. Kukowski, Ravenwood HS, University of Pennsylvania
Hayden B. Ray, Ezell-Harding Academy, Lipscomb University
Travis N. Ricke, Ravenwood HS, University of Tennessee
Eric T. Rowan, Father Ryan HS, Tennessee Tech University
Clay M. Williams, Springfield HS, University of Tennessee
Cole M. Williams, Springfield HS, Tennessee Tech University
 
2010 
 
Pierce A. Andrew, Overton HS, Walters State Community College
Geoffrey T. Anderson, Ezell-Harding Academy, Freed Hardeman
Weston B. Gentry, Ezell-Harding Academy, Harding University
Scott Ghee, East Literature HS, Middle Tennessee State
Michael Lyons, Lavergne HS, Cleveland State Community College
Ross C. Mitchell, Blackman HS, Mississippi State University
Patrick A. Raley, Franklin HS, UNC Charlotte
Raymond M. Slifka, Martin Luther King, UT - Chattanooga
Ryan M. Stephens, Riverdale HS, Middle Tennessee State
Jon B. Wilson III, Independence, University of Memphis
 
2009
 
Cody J. Anderson, Cheatham County HS, Cumberland University
James E. Anderson, Jo Byrns HS, Tennessee Tech Center at Dickson
Austin Boone, University School, Alabama A&M University
Gary S. Crosby, Hillwood HS, UT Martin
Joshua M. Edwards, Nashville Christian, Lipscomb University
Woddy Hartley, Nashville Christian, Dyersburg State 
Robert Hendrick, Christ Prebysterian, Alabama-Huntsville
Benjamin Hendrix, Hendersonville HS, Middle Tennessee State
Robert T. LeMay, Antioch HS, Middle Tennessee State
Chad McDaniel, Hendersonville HS, Trevecca
Ryan M. Passmore,  Centennial HS, University of Tennessee
Jeremy B. Triplett, Martin Luther King, University of Tennessee
Thomas Werfel, Waverly Central HS, Murray State
 
2008
 
Caden Anderson, Nashville Christian, UT Chattanooga
Andy Blakeney, Martin Luther King, Lake Erie College
Alfred C. Dullay, Hendersonville HS, Lipscomb University
Tanner Justice, Nashville Christian, UT Chattanooga
Alan T. Lovell, Goodpasture, Lambuth University
Justin D. McBroom, Overton HS, Dyersburg State
Christopher McCollum, Centennial HS, University of Tennessee
Michael S. Ray, Antioch HS, Middle Tennessee State
Robert Rayborn, Overton HS, Dyersburg State
Samuel M. Slifka, Martin Luther King, University of Tennessee
Bennett S. Smith, Goodpasture, Lambuth University
Troy Watson, Hendersonville HS, Bethel College
 
2007
 
Will Carlton, Independence HS, Covenant College
Johnson Coley, Brentwood Academy, Jefferson State CC
Jason Collins, Hendersonville HS, Columbia State CC
Drew Gaw, Goodpasture, Lipscomb University
Richard Graves, Goodpasture, Tennessee Tech University
Morgan Gregory, M.B.A., Carson-Newman College
Christopher Hewgley, Hendersonville HS, Volunteer State CC
Taylor Hill, Mt. Juliet HS, Vanderbilt University
Ross Moffitt, Goodpasture, Belmont University
Cory Morrison, Overton HS, Columbia State CC
Houston Reasonover, McGavock HS, East Tennessee State
Joshua Tate, Antioch HS, Motlow State CC
 
2006
 
Winder Buchanan, Pope John Paul II, Berry University
Barry Burgess, Brentwood HS, Vol State Community College
Josh Clark, Brentwood Academy, University of Tennessee
Derrick Davis, Father Ryan HS, University of Tennessee
Tim Decker, Hendersonville HS, Columbia State CC
Tyler House, Goodpasture, University of Tennessee
Robert McDonald, Goodpasture, University of Mississippi
Tyler Sadler, Nashville Christian, University of Tennessee
Chris Sutherland, Overton HS, Trevecca
Alex White, Hendersonville HS, Columbia State CC
 
2005
 
Douglas, Cammuse, McGavock HS, Columbia State CC
Andrew Denton, Hendersonville HS, Columbia State CC
Stephen Langston, Overton HS, (In Memorium)
Jay Moreland, Goodpasture, Vanderbilt University
Austin Tice, Goodpasture, Vol State Community College
 
2004
 
Christopher Fox,  Davidson Academy, University of Tennessee 
Christopher Heflin, McGavock HS, University of Tennessee 
Evan Holder, Martin Luther King, Motlow State CC
Lindsey Lambert, Hendersonville HS, Vol State Community College
Josh Moffitt,  Martin Luther King, Belmont University 
Davd Pemberton, Davidson Academy, University of Tennessee 
Lawson Watson, Hendersonville HS, Austin Peay State University
 
2003
 
Devin Arnold, Vol State Community College 
William R. Davis, Dyersburg State CC           
Derek P. deGrijs, Georgetown University 
Brennan  J. Merritt, Middle Tennessee State 
David T. Patterson, Middle Tennessee State 
Matthew W. Reynolds, Belmont University 
Matthew A. Tant, Tennessee Tech University
 
2002
 
Ty Gordon, Mississippi State University 
Jon M. Lovell, David Lipscomb University 
Austin D. Mudd, University of Georgia
 
2001
 
Nicholas M. Bell, Middle Tennessee State 
Steven Bradford, Johnson County CC 
David Cunningham, Columbia State CC 
Robert A. Kennedy, Tennessee Tech University 
Shaun Lehmann, Columbia State CC 
Chase Melson, Middle Tennessee State 
Kelly B. Pickel, Young Harris College 
Adam Stroube, University of Tennessee
 
2000
 
Charles D. Hatcher, Antioch HS, David Lipscomb University
Harrison S. Lithmexay, Antioch HS, Middle Tennessee State 
 
1999
 
Justin L. Brown,  Auburn University 
Nathan J. Brown, Trevecca University 
Michael L. Crouch, Murray State University 
Matthew P. Woolsey, University of Mississippi

 








Click Here for Scholarship Application

Click Here for 2017 Golf Tournament Form

Click Here for Funds Request Form

Follow us on Twitter:

Twitter  

Old Timers Creed:

"To enjoy fellowship with baseball enthusiasts and to honor and support the great game of baseball at all levels." 

Old Timers Baseball
P.O. Box 110375
Nashville, TN 37222

Email: info@otbaseball.com



Oct 2017
S M T W R F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
Site by Line One Websites